Louisiana Notice of Commencement
[…] [emphasis added]

This timeline is critical, because “[a] general contractor shall not enjoy any privilege arising under this Part if the price of the work stipulated or reasonably estimated in his contract exceeds one hundred thousand dollars unless notice of the contract is timely filed.”

If the job will be greater than $100,000, work has commenced, and no Notice of Contract has been filed, the GC is prohibited from filing a mechanics lien.

How is the notice of contract filed?

Louisiana Notices of Contract must be filed as provided in R.S. 9:4831. This means that the notice must be “filed for registry with the recorder of mortgages of the parish of the location of the immovable upon which work is to be. . .performed.” Pursuant to the filing, the recorder of mortgages then inscribes the notice in the mortgage records the parish.

Comments to the section specify that the filing of the document is the significant time rather than recordation, as is consistent with general law regarding registry.